Skip to main content

Schedule

Captain Cook Hotel

August 17-21, 2003

Conference Schedule (Subject to change)

Note: Registration and all conference sessions will be held in the Aft Deck of the Captain Cook Hotel unless otherwise noted. Lunch will be served in the Mid Deck of the Captain Cook Hotel. Daily shuttle service will be provided from the Holiday Inn to the Captain Cook Hotel.

Sunday, August 17, 2003

7:00p.m. Welcome Reception and Packet Pick-up (Quarter Deck).

Monday, August 18, 2003

7:30-8:30a.m. Registration

8:30-9:30a.m. Opening Plenary

9:30-11:00a.m. Session 1: Land Resources (Moderator: Byron Mallot)

* Nancy Mundy & Cal Kerr (Common Property Resources and Alaska’s Mental Health Trust)
* Lance Howe (Common Property, Resource Management and Alaska Native Village Corporations)
* John Sandor (Lessons and Opportunities in Managing Forests to Sustain Healthy Ecosystems, Communities, and Nations)
* Jim Whitaker (Common Property Management)

11:00-11:30a.m. Refreshments Served.

11:30a.m.-1:00p.m. Session 2: Fisheries Resources (Moderator: Chris Oliver)

* Bruce Twomley (License Limitation in Alaska’s Public Fisheries)
* Phil Smith Balancing Private Rights and Public Property: Programs that Limit Access to Federal Fisheries Off Alaska)
* Clem Tillion (Formation of Alaska's Fisheries Management System)
* Gunnar Knapp (Implications of the Common-Use Provisions of the Alaska Constitution for Alaska Commercial Salmon Fisheries)
* Stig Gezelius (Morality and Compliance in Commercial and Subsistence Fisheries)

1:00-2:00p.m. Lunch/Guest Speaker: Iceland President Olafur Grimmson

2:00-3:45p.m. Session 3: Entitlements & Institutions (Moderator: Ken Osterkamp)

* Lee Fennell (Land Entitlements and the Commons)
* Axel Marx (Social Networks and Institutions: Or, why is network analysis important for institutional analysis?)
* Amy Lovecraft (Sustainability of Common Arctic Resources through Transboundary Institutions)
* Elinor Ostrom (Design Principles for Institutions in Socio-Ecological Systems)
* Matt Moon & Marat Tukhfatullin (Potential International Regimes for Arctic Marine Transportation)

3:45-4:00p.m. Refreshments Served

4:00-5:30pm Session 4: Oil & Gas (Moderator: Cheryll Heinze)

* Mark Myers (Managing Alaska’s Oil & Gas for the Maximum Benefit of Its People)
* Bob Pawlowski (Datum Adequacy for Assessing Ownership of Alaska’s Coastal and Marine Resources: A Coast Surveyor’s Perspective)
* Walter Parker (Circumpolar Oil & Gas Prospects: The Role of the Commons)
* Minoti Chakravarty-Kaul (Natural Resources and Alaska’s “Article 8”)

6:00p.m. Walter J. Hickel Birthday Dinner & Robert O. Anderson Awards Gala (Speaker: Ted Stevens) Fore and Mid Deck

Tuesday, August 19, 2003

8:45-9:00a.m. Digital Library of the Commons Presentation-Laura Wisen

9:00-10:30a.m. Session 5: Arctic/Biological Commons (Moderator: Megan Amundson)

* Jerry McBeath (Management of the Commons for Bio-diversity)
* Andrei Marin (Management of Common Reindeer Ranges in Sub-Arctic Norway)
* Nobuhiro Kishigami (Co-management Problems and the Use of Common Marine Resources)

10:30-11:00am Morning Break

11:00am-12:15pm Session 6: Traditional Resource Management (Moderator: Margaret McKean)

* Erling Berge (The Importance of Property Rights for Indigenous People)
* Charles Barlow (South Bihar: Paradise Lost)
* Da-wei Kuan (Traditional Institution and the Institutional Choice: Two CPR Self-Governing Cases of Atayal Tribe in Taiwan Indigenes)

12:15-1:15pm Lunch & Guest Speaker: Dr. Vernon Smith (tentative)

1:30-3:00pm Session 7: Education & Curriculum Commons

* Patricia DeMarco (Privacy vs. Free Speech in the Information Age)
* Charles Barlow (Indefatigable Kick-Start: Case Study of Yuzhno Sakhlinsk Municipal Health)
* Molly McCammon (Public Involvement in Restoration Efforts of Exxon-Valdez Oil Spill)
* Peg Tileston (The Role of the Citizen/Volunteer in Protecting the Northern Commons)
* Discussion: Malcolm Roberts

3:30pm Buses depart from Captain Cook for the Alaska Native Heritage Center

4:00p.m. Native Dance Performance

6:00-6:30p.m. Remarks

6:30-7:30p.m. Picnic Dinner

7:30p.m. Buses depart from the Alaska Native Heritage Center

Wednesday, August 20, 2003

8:00-9:45am Closing Plenary

10:15 a.m.
Buses depart Captain Cook Hotel for the day’s field excursions

- Phillips 26 Glacier Cruise in Prince William Sound

-OR-

- Talkeetna Tour. Lunch at Talkeetna Alaska Lodge included.

Return time estimated at 7 p.m. for Phillips Cruise and 8 p.m. for Talkeetna Tour

10:15a.m. Buses depart Captain Cook Hotel for the Field Tours

Thursday, August 21, 2003

9:00 a.m. Flights depart Anchorage Airport for either Nome or Kotzebue field trip

Return time estimated at 9:30 p.m.

10:00 a.m. Bus departs Captain Cook Hotel for Exit Glacier/Seward SeaLife Center field trip

Lunch at Seward Resurrection Roadhouse included. Return time estimated at 6:30 p.m.

Share it: